| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • You already know Dokkio is an AI-powered assistant to organize & manage your digital files & messages. Very soon, Dokkio will support Outlook as well as One Drive. Check it out today!

View
 

Irregular and t-Suffix Weak Verbs

Page history last edited by David 14 years, 1 month ago

Irregular and t-Suffix Weak Verbs

The verb gaggan 'to go' was originally a reduplicated verb of the strong class VII. It nevertheless once shows a weak preterite gaggida in WG; generally the suppletive forms iddja, iddjes, and so on, supply the past tense of gaggan. Some weak verbs Proto-Germanic lacked the medial -i- between the root and dental suffix. This phonetic environment led to -t- as the reflex of the dental suffix in the past forms. The verb káupatjan 'to buffet' falls into this category, though the past participle shows -i-. The following is a list of the verbs showing these peculiar features.

 

Infinitive
Past 1 and 3 Sg
Past Part
Meaning
 

briggan

brúkjan

bugjan

gaggan

káupatjan

þagkjan

þugkjan

waurkjan

brahta

brúhta

bauhta

iddja

káupasta

þahta

þúhta

waurhta

brahts

brúhts

bauhts

gaggans

káupatiþs

þahts

þúhts

waurhts

bring

use

buy

go

buffet

thing

seem

work, make

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.